back to HOME PAGE


PRIVACY POLICY

BY USING OUR SITE YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF SERVICE

PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY OF FANARI VILLAS- RESTAURANT OIA

Last update: December 2019

INTRODUCTION

The website https://www.fanarivillas.gr/ (from now on called «website»), functions under the management of the company GARMPINOI MYLOI OIA P.C.C. (from now on called «company»), who is the Personal Data Processor of all the information provided during your visit on the referred website and the usage of our online services, meaning all the information which identifies you as persons or which can identify you directly or indirectly.

The company manages the protection of your personal data with strong credibility and has taken all the needed precautions in order to secure the safety and maintenance of confidentiality of the data concerning the guests/users of its website.

You are kindly asked to proceed in reading thoroughly the following «Privacy & Protection of Personal Data Policy» of our Website, in order to be informed on what information is being collected when you use or visit our online services, on the information published on it, how it is being processed and what your rights are. 

The present report exists for your own update regarding the function of privacy policies based on the articles 13-14 of the General Law for the Personal Data of EU 679/2016. In the case you have any questions regarding the present report and in general about the way the company collects and processes your personal data, please feel free to contact us on the email address: info@fanarivillas.gr

 

WHICH INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS

 Information that is Automatically Collected upon your Visit and Usage of our Website
 

The present Website mainly functions for offering information on the visitor/client, and, therefore, the simple web browsing does not demand the provision / import of any personal data of the user. However, in the case of simply visiting and browsing on the website, some information might be automatically collected, that could identify and concern you, directly or indirectly, such as:


Information that you provide to us with your Consent

Hotel – Online Reservation Service

The visitor/user of the website, given that he wishes so, may proceed in choosing to create a reservation at the Fanari Villas resort.

The visitor/user, after choosing the selected type room, the preferred dates of arrival and departure, the number of persons that will be accommodated, in order to complete the booking would need to submit all the following pieces of information: name, surname, email address, credit card number, full name of credit card holder, expiration date, CVV/CVC code, and telephone number (optional).

The visitor/user of the website is also able to state any kind of preferences regarding his reservation in the relevant form, after he has chosen to have the extra service of transportation to/from the hotel (optional). The information needed is the following: details about the number of the flight or the name of the boat, the expected arrival time, the scheduled time of departure of flight/boat, the date of birth and the passport/ID number obligatory.

Finally, the visitor/user of the website could optionally give the following information: country of origin, postal address, city/region, state, postal code, company/enterprise name, purpose of travelling and any other comments/special inquiries under the form of a free text.

After having completed the booking procedure by clicking on the field «accept and book», the user is asked to accept the terms and conditions of the website, implying that he agrees with them and with the present policy, sections of which he can read by clicking on the relevant hyperlink in order to get redirected on the specific part of policy.


Cancellation/ modification of the reservation

In the case that any user of the website would like to cancel or modify a finalized reservation, he needs to click on the Modification/cancel booking option, and to fill in the reservation number that he has already received upon the completion of the initial booking, as well as his email address, in order to manage the reservation accordingly.

Restaurant and Bar – online booking service «Make a booking»

For the users that wish to make a reservation in the Fanari Restaurant/Bar, there is a relevant online service powered by the platform of Opentable, with which the Restaurant co-operates. The user gets redirected in the mentioned- above platform by clicking on the option Find a table. Through this platform, the user can proceed further in booking a table after he has stated the number of persons of the reservation.

Moreover, by using this platform, the user has the opportunity to create an account for the service, after providing his email address and one personal password. For those that do not wish so, there are the options proceeding with the reservation through booking.com or a facebook account, given that the user has already a relevant account.

THE REASONS WHY WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT

 In order to Communicate with You    

Given that you have used the website as indicated, we use the data that you provide us with in order to communicate with you, based each time on the content of the message/ inquiry you have stated or concerning the information you have enlisted in the relevant reservation forms.

For Statistics

In order for us to get more insight on how our website is being used by the visitors/ users, we keep a file and we analyze all the data that has been collected. We may use this information, for instance, in order to keep a track on the usage of the website, to boosts its functionality and to edit the content and the layout of it, based on the users’ needs.

CONSENT

 

By using the present website and given all the precautions indicated by the law regarding the privacy policy in the field of online communication, you submit your explicit consent for the mentioned above forms of your personal data being processed.

Your consent can be recalled at any time, without its legitimacy for data processing up to that point being offended. In the case you wish to recall your consent, you are kindly asked to submit the relevant request to the Company on this email address: info@fanarivillas.gr

Concerning the data that gets collected automatically by your browsing on the website, you are kindly requested to abstain from it in the case that you do not wish your data to be collected and processed.

MINORS

   

Throughout the filing of your personal data, we make sure to distinguish those referred to minors. In any case that it comes to our notice that we have collected information provided by a minor aged under of fifteen years old, without any verifiable parental consent, based on the article 8 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU 679/2016 and the article 21 of the Law 4324/2019, we will delete the information from our data basis the sooner possible. If you believe we have collected information from a minor aged under 15 years old, please contact the company in the following address: info@fanarivillas.gr info@fanarivillas.gr

USE AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION

   

The company respects your rights to protect your privacy and information that concerns you and for that reason it uses them only for the mentioned above purposes. For the reason, it does not make public, exchange or make accessible to third parties your personal data, except for the cases that this needed as stated previously. Moreover, the website does not provide the information to anyone out of the European Union.

However, there is the possibility that we make your data accessible to other companies, applications or persons in the cases stated below:

TIME OF MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION

The Company will maintain the data collected from the website only for the necessary time period for the completion of the above expressed processing purposes and its lawful obligations. Whether you wish to recall your consent for the process of our personal data, we will proceed in deleting them from the electronic and any physical files we keep, unless their maintenance is necessary as pointed by the law in cases of defend of our rights or our legal interests in court.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The security of your personal data is absolute commitment for us. In order to achieve this, we apply all the modern and appropriate for editing purposes technical and organizational means, whose response and adequacy we check frequently.

THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITES

The Website offers the ability to browse in websites of third parties through relevant links. Those links serve the purpose of the easier use of the Website from the users, while the websites to which the users get redirect follow the privacy policies and regulations of the relevant companies. The use of the links does not indicate the consent of content of the respective websites by the administrator of the Website, who is not responsible for their content, neither for their practices of privacy or the accuracy of details they include. The Company has no control over the websites that belong to third parties or their content, the use of which happens through this website or is provided to it, and, therefore, the Company does not stand for, fund, counsels or takes any responsibility for those websites or their content. If the user decides to visit, through our Website, any of those third parties’ websites, he accepts that he proceeds in it at his own risks.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise the following rights:

For the exercise of your rights, you may send a relevant request to the Company to this email address: info@fanarivillas.gr

The Company will make every possible effort to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receipt. However, in the case of that the complexity of your request or because of the amount of information, the fulfilment of your inquiry is not achievable within those days, the Company bounds to inform you within this time period about the reasons of delay and to make utmost efforts to finalize the case as soon as possible and, in any case, in less than two additional months period.

The company preserves the right not to fulfil your request, in the case that it is defined as obviously unfounded or excessive, informing you about the reasons for the non-completion.

In any case, you maintain the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority. (www.dpa.gr).

COOKIES POLICY OF FANARI VILLAS-RESTAURANT OIA

Purpose

The initial purpose of this policy is to give general directions for the matters of usage of cookies by the website of the company GARMPINOI MYLOI OIA PCC.

What Cookies are and Why they are Used

Cookies are small pieces of data, usually in the form of text files, that get saved from the browser on the computer, laptop, cell phone and in general in the electronic device through which someone browses in the Website of Fanari Villas. Their purpose is to remember important information about the activity on the Internet, such as the name of the website from where he came, the websites that the user visited prior and the devices that have been used. Moreover, they allow the websites to save the preferences of the users (e.g. the connection details –login- , the language, the font size, the icons of user’s preference, and so on). In that way, the browsing experience can be improved the next time the user visits the website. In addition, cookies help in the control of the performance and the traffic of the Website, making better its presentation and content, based on the users’ preferences.

Many website analyses take place through the use of third-party cookies, which allow the access to the user browsing behavior in every website. However, they do not keep any personal information that could identify the person. Our Website uses third-party cookies under the absolute purpose of analysis of its traffic and the empowerment of its performance.

Cookies are unique to each web browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, etc) and contain anonymous information.

The duration of cookies life depends a lot on the browser that is used, the settings and the whether the browsing is on normal or incognito mode. Human behavior on the internet follows no specific patterns, since people use different devices, the settings of the browser allow them even not to accept cookies at all, and they could also delete them at the end of our internet browsing.

The law indicates that cookies can be save in the user’s device in the case that this is absolutely necessary for the function of the website. For any other cookies types, we clearly need the user’s acceptance of the cookies, which is totally required. The user-visitor-subscriber could change or recall his consent anytime, through our Website’s Statement for Cookies.

In paragraph of the article 4 l.3471/2006, as that was edited from the l.4070/2012, it is stated that the installation of cookies is allowed only when the subscriber –user has given his consent after thorough and clear briefing based on par.1 of the article 11 of the l.2472/1997, as it is applied. This system is also known as ”opt-in” , in contrast to the ”opt-out” system, that was valid until the editing of the Instruction 2002/58/EK and it would allow the installation of cookies without the user’s consent, given that he had been informed and had not opposed to the installation.

Cookies types

The main cookies types that our Website uses are described below:

Cookie Type Description
Necessary Cookies The role of those cookies is to save information or to obtain access to already saved pieces of information on your device, for the clear purpose of your smooth browsing in our Website. We do not use those cookies in order to select information about you for marketing reasons or in order to follow your activity on other websites on the internet. Based on the relevant law framework, you do not have the ability to choose whether you accept or not the installation of those cookies, since without them, the different services of our Website would not be technically possible.
Cookies for Analysis & Performance (third-party) We use third-party cookies (www.google-analytics.com, www.stats.g.doubleclick.net) for the only purpose of analysis of our Website’s traffic and the improvement of its functionability, while we also take appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the safe edit of your data (anonymity of IP address). Those cookies collect information regarding the way you use the Website, for example, websites that you visit most often, the website from where you ended up on ours, the browser you use, etc. these cookies select anonymous statistical information that could not identify an individual from our side.

When the installation of Cookies is not desirable

In the case of not wishing to allow cookies, some parts of our Website may not operate properly. For managing and deactivating cookies, certain instruction per browser are provided:

Google Chrome Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari Opera Internet Explorer Microsoft Edge

Further information about cookies are available on the following link: http://www.aboutcookies.org

Whom I could contact for questions/inquiries:

For any question, clarification or request regarding the safety of your personal data, you may contact the Company on the following email address: info@fanarivillas.gr info@fanarivillas.gr

Changes on the Present Policy

The Company preserves the right of editing the Present Policy, always based on the applicable law measures on privacy and data protection. The users of the Website must read on frequent occasions the present PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY in order to be informed about any changes that takes place, whilst the Company bounds to proceed in required updates of users and visitors in any suitable means, in compliance with the conditions set by the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU 679/2016 and the national law framework.


“Fanari villas”

Hotel & Restaurant family

back to HOME PAGE